Solved

Active Directory Question

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am hoping somebody has real experience with this situation can give me a hand, thank you.
I have a AD (windows 2003 R2) that has two DCs (both are GC). Last time they two talked to each other (successfully) was over 6 months ago. Since then, DC1 (that has all the FSMO roles, the first DC of the AD) has been shut down and shipped to an oversea site. Some AD changes have been made (creating new users, groups, etc) on DC2 in the past six months while DC1 was offline. Now DC2 has been shut down and shipped to the same oversea site as DC1.

Here comes the question, once both DCs are onsite, how do I get the two DCs replicate to each other so the changes on DC2 won't get lost? Assuming I cannot seize the FSMO roles and rebuild DC1 (this is because of some other reasons).
0
Comment
Question by:flyingsky
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DavidLeal
ID: 34897312
In theory the newest changes prevails, I rejoin some DC’s in the domain and never have a problem with any object.
 
The DC in the restart checks if are new changes and apply in itself.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34897322
You have a few options outlined in this question I helped with

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26759380.html

I'd personally go with the dcpromo /forceremoval then add the machine back to the domain and promote.   If you are doing this on the box that held the FSMO roles then you would seize those roles.

Make sure in the future to regularly check the health of your AD...you don't want the DCs to not replicate beyond the Tombstone Lifetime.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pwust
ID: 34897436
after about 30 days of not talking to each other DC, the trust relationship of the two DCs is messed up.

If I were you, I would first make sure that both servers are running on the same clock, which is essential to all types of domain operations.

In order to recreate the trust relationship between these two DCs, you will step through some procedures with the help of dcdiag (see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961811.aspx for details).

HTH,
Patric


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34897481
after about 30 days of not talking to each other DC, the trust relationship of the two DCs is messed up.

That is not correct; trust relationships are not messed up after 30 days.  They key is what the tombstone lifetime is set to (usually 60 or 180 days).   http://markparris.co.uk/2010/02/01/active-directory-tombstone-lifetime-set-it-to-the-correct-value/

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 34897546
Hi Mike,
    You are the one get the point here. This is an inherited situation for me, the design flaw is really the cause of this.
    Anyway, I thought about the forceremoval plan, but this requires DC1 to be rebuilt, right? which is a situation I am trying to avoid (because DC1 is not really our server, it belongs to another company). Any other way?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 34897604
No DC1 would not have to be rebuilt (although you could do that); so in this situation you would

If you just decide to rebuild it you will still need to go through steps 2 and 3 to cleanup and seize FSMO roles.

1.  dcpromo /forceremoval on DC1
2.  Cleanup that DC from AD (metadata cleanup) http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
3.  Seize FSMO roles off DC1 to DC2  http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
4.  Promote DC1 again

The AD Team has also outlined the process in their rollback article (same process here)..about halfway down

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/06/05/dc-s-and-vm-s-avoiding-the-do-over.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 34897709
Well, my bad here. When I said "DC1 need rebuilt", I really mean the AD on DC1 need to be re-built.
OK. My concerns about your suggestion is, there's a chance that AD changes has been made on DC1 as well while the two DCs are seperated. Plus, as I said, DC1 belongs to another company, any change on that server will need co-ordination, which we are trying to avoid (unless we definitely have to).
Any idea? thank you.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34897749
When you look at the logs check for event 2042; registry key you can try there   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757610(WS.10).aspx

That other company is going to have to clean it up too; this issue affects both DCs.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 34897823
This sounds promising. I will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 37373049
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now