Solved

Server tag is not well formed

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am getting a Server tag is not well formed.  doesn't seem to like my eval expression.

Below is what I have

<asp:HyperLink NavigateUrl="javascript:switchViews( '<%# Eval("TimePeriodId") %>' )" ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("TimePeriodId") %>' />

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:yechan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 34897407
I am not sure what you are tyring to do here...but it appears that the error is in your javascript...you would have to post that code....

also,,if you are tyring to pull a value from the server side..you have use a hiddenfield...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 34897447
heya,

i don't think the error code is inside the javascript.  At this point, I can't even compile without even getting a ""The Server tag is not well formed".  When I remove NavigateUrl=..... asp.net compiles just fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 34897485
so you need a hiddenfield...on the client side...
 <asp:HiddenField runat="server" ID="sessionDuration" />

------------
..in the code behind...whatever you want...
 If Session("session_duration") Is Nothing Then
                Session("session_duration") = "20"
    End If
   sessionDuration.Value = Session("session_duration").ToString()

-------

also in client side you need your javascript....in the head section ...something like this...

  <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
    var sessionDuration;
    var showTimer;
    var hideTimer;
    window.onload = function () {
 
       
        sessionDuration = document.getElementById("<%= sessionDuration.ClientID %>").value;
        showTimer = setInterval('if(--sessionDuration>0) document.getElementById("<%= Label17.ClientID %>").innerHTML = document.getElementById("<%= attendant_name.ClientID %>").value + " is typing... ";else { clearInterval(showTimer);clearInterval(hideTimer); }', Math.floor(Math.random() * 6000));
        hideTimer = setInterval('document.getElementById("<%= Label17.ClientID %>").innerHTML = "";', 888);
   
    }
   
 
   
   
    </script>

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 34897511
then make sure your code behind is in shape...put a breakpoint on the code behind..and trace/step thru..to see where it dies at...most likely you are missing smoething in your code behine...i dont know what 'TimePeriodId'..is trying to do...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34897606
try

<asp:HyperLink NavigateUrl='javascript:switchViews( "<%# Eval("TimePeriodId") %>" )' ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("TimePeriodId") %>' />

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:GlobaLevel
GlobaLevel earned 250 total points
ID: 34897652
does this work?
<asp:HyperLink NavigateUrl="javascript:switchViews( '<%# Eval("TimePeriodId") %>' )" ID="HyperLink2" runat="server" Text="<%# Eval('TimePeriodId') %>" />
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 34898512
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 34902151
Hi HainKurt and GlobalLevel,

I have tried both of your suggestions but to no avail.

The good news though is that if I try HainKurt's suggestion, I get an error message something like this:

Message: Expected ')'
Line: 1
Char: 25
Code: 0
URI: http://localhost:49216/DynmicGridView/Default.aspx

then I looked at the source code and I see the following:


it appears that the < > etc are being escaped by asp.net

<a id="MainGridView_ctl02_HyperLink1" href="javascript:switchViews( &quot;&lt;%# Eval(&quot;TimePeriodId&quot;) %>&quot; );">50</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 250 total points
ID: 34903389
what about this

<a href='javascript:switchViews("<%# Eval("TimePeriodId") %>" )'><%# Eval("TimePeriodId") %></a>
or this
<a href="javascript:switchViews('<%# Eval("TimePeriodId") %>' )"><%# Eval("TimePeriodId") %></a>

do you really need server side?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 34923373
Heya,

yes I do because this code is being used inside a GridView and I have a JaveScript that toggles the visiblity on and off  based on a unique id.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 35069699
Time to close it out.  Been playing with jQuery and it seems OK.  thanks for all the input.
0