?
Solved

Exchange Randomly Stopped Working

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On one of our servers exchange stopped working, the service for the information store was started however it could not be restarted. Rebooted the server which solved the issue. However we need to troubleshoot this issue so that it doesnt happen again. The event logs contained many errors but can be narrowed down to variant of these two. MSExchange ADAccess and MSExchangeSA

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeSA
Date:          2/13/2011 1:47:58 PM
Event ID:      9385
Task Category: General
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      GSISERVER.**********.local
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant failed to read the membership of the universal security group '/dc=local/dc=**********/ou=Microsoft Exchange Security Groups/cn=Exchange Servers'; the error code was '8007203a'. The problem might be that the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant does not have permission to read the membership of the group.

If this computer is not a member of the group '/dc=local/dc=***********/ou=Microsoft Exchange Security Groups/cn=Exchange Servers', you should manually stop all Microsoft Exchange services, run the task 'add-ExchangeServerGroupMember,' and then restart all Microsoft Exchange services.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchangeSA" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">9385</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-13T18:47:58.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>815184</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>GSISERVER.************.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>/dc=local/dc=*************/ou=Microsoft Exchange Security Groups/cn=Exchange Servers</Data>
    <Data>8007203a</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange ADAccess
Date:          2/13/2011 1:50:47 PM
Event ID:      2104
Task Category: Topology
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      GSISERVER.**************.local
Description:
Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE (PID=2404). None of the domain controllers in the domain are responding. This event can occur if the domain controllers in local or all domains become unreachable because of network problems. Use the Ping or PathPing command-line tools to test network connectivity to local domain controllers. Run the Dcdiag command line tool to test domain controller health.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange ADAccess" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">2104</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>3</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-13T18:50:47.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>815188</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>GSISERVER.**************.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE</Data>
    <Data>2404</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

0
Comment
Question by:PCLANTECHS
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 34897476
Sounds like your DC went offline or stopping responding to the Exchange server.
Exchange gets very unhappy without a constant Domain Controller conversation.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 34897529
Hi there, this is normally related to Active Directory permissions or Security Group locations. The Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2010 services rely very heavily on Active Directory and if the permissions or logon accounts are incorrect, then it will give problems connecting and communicating.

I had a similar issue on a site before where the user moved some of the default Exchange Server AD security groups out of their original OU to another custom OU within the Active Directory and this caused the problem and logs as detailed in your post.

If a reboot solves this issue however, then it's unlikely that the security groups are in the wrong location.

Did you change the service logon account for any of the Exchange Services within the services control panel? I've seen this cause the same problem too.

For all other strange Exchange issues, it is always a good idea to first run the Exchange Best Practices analyzer from the 'Exchange Management Console' 'Tools' tab. Don't forget to Update it to the latest definitions too before running it.

This will highlight if any servers within your organisation are missing updates or Service packs which will then need to be applied before troubleshooting the issue further.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PCLANTECHS
ID: 35115797
Problem is still unresolved and we would like to leave the question open in case someone has had this issue before and can help with resolve.
thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35115804
This could be down to security group permissions, can you check the details as per my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2829-Exchange-2007-Topology-discovery-failed.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35339959
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0