Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Skip blank cells in a For...Each Loop

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I have a For...Each loop like below:

 For Each ServiceLineValues In ServiceLineValuesRange
           If ServiceLineValues = "" Then
               MsgBox "AAAAA"
           Else
               Some other code I want to execute
           End if
 Next ServiceLineValues

Open in new window


When the cell range evaluates to true I just want to ignore this and move on to the next cell. At the moment it seems that I have to put some statement in there like Msgbox "AAAAA" just to make this work.
0
Comment
Question by:onesegun
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 200 total points
ID: 34897507
Like this?

 For Each ServiceLineValues In ServiceLineValuesRange
           If ServiceLineValues <> "" Then
               Some other code I want to execute
           End if
 Next ServiceLineValues
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onesegun
ID: 34897656
Doh!!!!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 34901733
While this is closed you can use SpecialCells to work with formulas/constants only as an inpu to the working range rather than testing cell by cell within the loop
0