Solved

Parsing a name in vb.net

Posted on 2011-02-15
13
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to parse the firstname, last name and middle initial in vb.net . I have a list of names that are formatted like the following. I just need to get the first and last name without the middle initial.  Can anyone direct me how to handle?

Smith, Mary
Doe, Jane C.
Doe, John
Jack, Smith D.
0
Comment
Question by:earngreen
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 34897503
A very easy method is using string-methods
Dim name As String
        name = "Jack, Smith D."

        Dim split() As String = name.Split(",")

        Dim lastName As String = split(0)
        Dim firstname As String = split(1)

        firstname = firstname.Substring(0, firstname.Trim().IndexOf(" "))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 34897582
dim name as string

if name.indexof(".") > 0 then
   lasttname = (name.substring(0,name..indexof(",") )
   firstname =  (name.substring(name..indexof(",") + 2),(name.length - 2) - (name.substring(name..indexof(",") + 2)))
else
   lasttname = (name.substring(0,name..indexof(",") )
   firstname =  (name.substring(name..indexof(",") + 2),name.length - (name.substring(name..indexof(",") + 2)))
endif

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34897588
or this:

Dim name As String = "Jack, Smith D."
Dim names As String() = name.Split(" ")
Dim FirstNLast as String = names(0) & " " & names(1)

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:earngreen
ID: 34897684
hainkurt, I already use that and it does not trim the middle initial.

Dheist, I have dropped yours into a project but it trims the last letter of the first name. should it look more like this

Dim name As String
        name = "Jack, Smith D."

        Dim split() As String = name.Split(",")

        Dim lastName As String = split(0)
        Dim firstname As String = split(1)

        firstname = firstname.Substring(1, firstname.Trim().IndexOf(" "))
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 34897686
I like HainKurt's solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:earngreen
ID: 34897697
Dheist, this does not work if the initial is not there.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34897841
"I already use that and it does not trim the middle initial."

please give a sample showing why it is not working... for the samples you posted it should work fine, with orr without Initial...

'Dim name As String = "Jack, Smith D."
Dim name As String = "Doe, John"

Dim names As String() = name.Split(" ")
Dim FirstNLast as String = names(0) & " " & names(1)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34897857
thanks twol :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:earngreen
ID: 34897963
I think we I am trying to accomplish is not clear.

If I have two names

Jack, Smith D.  and Doe, John
 
I need to return just

Smith Jack and John Doe




0
 

Author Comment

by:earngreen
ID: 34898029
 Dim name As String
        name = "Jack, Smith D."
Would something like this work?


        Dim split() As String = name.Split(",")

        Dim lastName As String = split(0)
        Dim firstname As String = split(1)

        Dim Split2() As String = firstname.Split(" ")

        Dim FirstNamewoInititial As String = Split2(1)

        Label1.Text = FirstNamewoInititial & " " & lastName
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 34898300
or, for the first name, use my method,
start with the split as above, then

.....
 Dim firstname As String = split(1)

if Firstname.indexof(".") > 0 then
   firstname =  firstname.substring(0,firstname.length - 2)
endif
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 500 total points
ID: 34898359
try this :)

Dim name As String = "Jack, Smith D."
Dim names As String() = name.Split(" ")
Dim FirstNLast as String = names(1) & " " & replace(names(0),",","")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:earngreen
ID: 34899192
That worked. Thx
0