Solved

Shared Drive only goes one way

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 Windows XP Pro Boxes, PC-A can see and connect to PC-B for shares.  I am trying to share afolder on PC-B I have created a user account on PC-B with same USer name and PW as PC-A, Opened up Folder share to ALL,  even added the new Admin user into the access in root folder share.  I am able to share with other computers but when I try with this new box it gives a "Dont have rights to access message"
0
Comment
Question by:Tatonka88
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mslunecka
ID: 34898014
Does one of these computers have Simple File Sharing enabled?

Check by going into Explorer and going to Tools, Folder Options, and scroll all the way to the bottom of the View Tab and uncheck Simple File Sharing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hemantdgr8
ID: 34898185
The solution to this is a little silly but really simple and has worked for me in every similar situation I have faced while sharing between multiple computers.

Do this on all the computers with XP:

Start>Control Panel>Network Connections>Right click on the local area connection (The one connected to the network)>Click on Properties

Local Area Connection - Right Click
Local Area Connection Properties

Click on Install Button>Select Protocol>Select NWlink/IPX/SPX/NetBIOS Compatible Transport Protocol and click on add.

 Select Network Component Type - Protocol Select Network Protocol NetBIOS Successfully Installed
Restart Windows XP

Do this for all the computers on the network.

You may require the XP installation CD in certain cases, however, never asked me for one.

The matter of fact is that when XP was recently launched and I had been banging my head while trying to share files and folders over a network for a stock broker, in the end, this was what worked.

Do let me know if it did or did not work as then you may need to do something.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hemantdgr8
ID: 34898205
Sorry I forgot to mention the reason to install NetBIOS. It is not installed by default in Windows XP, however, is necessary as NetBIOS will make all the shared folders as well as computers across network visible to one another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tatonka88
ID: 34902421
Yes Simple Sharing is off,  I tried the net BIOS option and that did not work either.  The strange thing to me is that I can see a folder/ share it and read and write to it one way but not the other.

This is a strange one for me
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34984879
There would be two levels of permissions, the permissions to get to the share itself and the mode read or read/write; and the NTFS permissions on the folder. Make sure both are set to permit the user you are trying to access with.

Also make sure you don't have some firewall blocking access one way and not the other.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 34985199
Simple Sharing is off<< please turn on...
Are you both in the same workgroup?<<<
Both XP Home or one professional?
do you see>
 \\computer is not accessible  error?

network sharing on xp is really simple and often times the reason it gets a problem is the user was impatient for settings to establish, it may take a few minutes for shares to appear.
Did you reboot both PC's?

in refs to this> I have created a user account on PC-B with SAME USER Name and PW as PC-A
Could be the problem.
What is the name of this computer? please use that.
There is a difference between the Computer Description and Computer name
no gaps or symbols maybe used.
Please refer to this guide for your reference.
How to change your Computer Name (or Workgroup) in Windows XP
http://www.simplehelp.net/2006/07/10/how-to-change-your-computer-name-or-workgroup-in-windows-xp/
reboot both systems

Identifying Windows XP's Computer Name
http://www.aces.edu/ctu/techref/networking/ComputerName.pdf

 try windows help. I found this very good to find the problem
On computer B go to start Windows help and support> fix a problem >networking then run the automated diagnoses tests
It will show you which areas are wrong.
I'm on windows 7 now and that's just from memory

Do you see a hand below the folder you wish to share?

what you could try as a simple fix
on computer B go to my documents  create a folder r/click it and share fully
reboot
Here's a step by Step stage one
Adding Windows XP to an Existing Network
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm
stage two
Windows XP Simple File Sharing
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/filesharing.htm
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 34986989
What Antivirus package are you running?
Almost all of the security suites have a firewall component which will cause your issue.  In some you need to "Trust" your ip range; in others the steps are different.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tatonka88
ID: 34987890
Thanks so much for your response.  I was going crazy on this.

Final Result
Turned on Simple Share , Added Computer Name as Admin.  Got pass the Access error on trying to map but was getting a Generic /guest account login window  Could not validate

Final

Removed Simple Share, Added Second User as an Admin,  Validated with user and mapped drive a success
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34989662
Wow so many different methods Tatonka88
I'm happy to know I assisted you thankyou.
The guest account would have been the first problem, if computer B is XP home then yes you need to log in as an administrator.
All the best
regards
Merete
0