Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Renaming a printer driver

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
6,438 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-13
Is it possible to rename the name of a printer driver in Widows 7.  I am NOT referring to the printer name.  I want to rename the actual printer driver that shows up in printer server properties, or under printer properties --> advanced.

The reason is, I have run into a couple scenarios where the Windows 7 printer driver name, is different from the printer driver name in Windows 2003 server, resulting in the printer not installing in terminal services.

For example, the okidata microline 420, is called the ML420, in 2003 server, but in 7 it's called the, Microline ML 420.
0
Comment
Question by:jkockler
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 800 total points
ID: 34897538
I think you would need to do this in the registry, or possibly by modifying the drivers .inf file before installation
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CrowaX earned 1200 total points
ID: 34897739
As Roy suggested, this should be done in the driver's INF file. Here is a portion of a Brother driver I have here. You would change the part in the quotes. Then right click the INF and choose to Install.

[DriverName]
; US
"Brother MFC4800"=BROMF480.PPD,LPTENUM\BrotherMFC-4800448D
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 34897789
Awesome thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 41651932
It would appear that changing the name in there will cause a warning message that the driver is not signed when you go to install it next.
0