Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up VOIP and possibly VLANs

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Currently our network is all in one subnet and all the switches are setup in their default un-managed mode.  We are using 2 Dell Power Connect 2724, 2 Dell Power Connect 3448p and an Untangle 8.1 running the firewall/router.

We have AAstra 6757i phones and are constantly having issues with the phones going out.  I believe it's most likely due to nothing being configured and the phones are getting too much broadcast traffic.  

Right now every location has several ports so if chosen to do so every pc and phone can have it's own port to the switch, or we can daisy chain the PC through the phone and the phone connects to the wall.  What is going to be the best practice for reconfiguring the network for better performance and will these switches suffice?  

Should we configure VLANS for data and voice and have every station and phone use it's own port or daisy chain the PC through the phone?  What about using the 3448p for just the phones in their own VLAN and the 2724 for the rest of the devices also in another VLAN?
0
Comment
Question by:kylcha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 34897722
VoIP and data should never be in the same subnet. Definitely separate with VLANs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kylcha
ID: 34898664
I had already intended to separate the voice and data using VLANs.  What about in this instance where there is already 2 wires running to each location?  From my understanding you can daisy chain the PC into the phone and have the PC untagged in VLAN 1 and the phone tagged in VLAN 2.  Would there be any advantage or disadvantage to this versus just each pc and ip phone using it's one wire?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ChopperCentury earned 2000 total points
ID: 34898726
The advantage of using the one wire into the phone and then a wire from the phone to the PC, is simply to save on switch ports. There is really no other advantage, unless you have applications that require the phone to be connected to the PC...for example, some video calling applications require this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34899126
You may also want to implement some QoS.
Assign the VoIP VLAN a higher priority and maybe minimum bandwidth.
0