Solved

Exchange 2003 problem, outlook not getting email anymore, but OWA is.

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had major SAN problem that corrupted some of the servers.  And of course, The domain and Exchange got corrupted.  I restored bot the Exchange and AD from the backup prior to the crash.  

After the restored, all seems to be working except that Outlook is not getting any update anymore.  If I log on to OWA, all is good.

I move one mailbox and it seems to have resolve the issue.  Is there any other way to fix this other than moving all the mailbox?  I got some mailbox that are big and it takes a lot of time to move them.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:pctechaegera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joshopkins
ID: 34898025
Sometimes outlook will not re-sync the .OST file that is on the local machine.  You can either close outlook and delete it or you can remove and recreate their profile in outlook and all should be working again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pctechaegera
ID: 34898296
I try that before opening the question. Did not work.  I even remove recreate the windows profile as well, still no luck.  It says however that outlook is connected to exchange.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kgreeneit earned 500 total points
ID: 34898576
Hi there, I had this issue a long time ago on a client site and here's what I did to get it back working:

Remove 'Cached Exchange Mode' from a client and ensure that all emails are up to date and working.

If they are working with 'Cached Mode' disabled, then close Outlook on a client, go to 'Start', 'Run' and then type  - outlook.exe /resetfolders

Here's a link to a webpage with a list of Outlook command line switches:

http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/commandlineswitches.htm

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pctechaegera
ID: 34925851
It worked.  It is much faster then recreating the mail profile as well.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
Are you unable to connect or configure Hotmail email account in Microsoft Outlook 2010, 2007? Or Outlook.com emails are not downloading to Outlook? Lets’ see the problem and resolve Outlook Connector error syncing folder hierarchy (0x8004102A).
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now