Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where is SSIS?

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have SQL Server 2008 installed - I'm not sure what version, probably developer edition.

I can't see SSIS installed anywhere - I have SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio, SSMS and various other tools (profiler etc). I can't see it in the programs list anyway.

I also have VS 2008 installed.

Do I have SSIS, if not how do I get it?

This is on my development machine - it is Windows 7 64 bit.


0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 34897618
Go to control panel, goto to SERVICES and search for SQL Server Integration Services... Is it there?
Regards,
Pedro
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 34897655
Any SQL IMPORT/EXPORT database task you will perform from SQL 2008 SSMS is using SSIS
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34897770
As per PedroCGD's comment. "SQL Server Integration Services" will be underneath the services window if it is installed. If not you will need to re-run the installation and select SSIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 34897843
ok I do have SQL Server Integration Services 10.0 in services.

I do have an import and export data entry, but this is just a wizard.

I asked the question because I just watched a video from SQL Share

http://www.sqlshare.com/showitem.aspx?id=44D341A4-A57F-4ADB-B011-9C7D4C0CC729

and would like to try using SSIS. In the video it shows an SSIS package within Visual Studio, where you drag and drop items (such as a data flow task) into the package - it is this I want to use.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1400 total points
ID: 34897866
Ok so start your VS, go to File menu and say new then select "Integration Services Project" and go from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 400 total points
ID: 34897867
What you would have seen on SQLShare is just the development area which will work on any machine. SSIS in essense is just a service which runs packages with no real visual interface.

Once you have completed the package you would deploy it to a SQL Server or filesystem and use SSIS to execute the package.

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:PedroCGD
PedroCGD earned 200 total points
ID: 34897888
You need to install the visual studio module for SSIS, SSAS and SSRS tools... This is BIDS Business Intelligence Development Studio.... You have this module with the SQL Server software...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 34898284
Thanks for all your help - I'm up and running now
0