Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to execute row by row process

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,
I need to write a cursor that allows me to execute a stored procedure for each row found on my first query.
I want to do something like this:
My first query returns a set of values based on X criteria
SELECT NUMBER_KEY
FROM CD_MAIN
WHERE DATA_STATUS = 'Generated Work Order to E.S.'
and ENTERED_DATE <=
      CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), DATEADD(day, -180, GETDATE()), 101)

a set of X NUMBER_KEY are returned and i need to execute the following stored procedure:
usp_DAL_UpdateViolationStatus passing the NUMBER_KEY value, 'some text', and todays date in short format. whats the best practice to do this?
thanks,
COHFL
 
0
Comment
Question by:COHFL
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 34897658
you can do this:
declare @t table (NUMBER_KEY int)
DECLARE @number_key int
declare @short_date date

set @short_date = getdate()

insert into @t 
 SELECT NUMBER_KEY
   FROM CD_MAIN
  WHERE DATA_STATUS = 'Generated Work Order to E.S.'
   and ENTERED_DATE <= CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), DATEADD(day, -180, GETDATE()), 101)

WHILE @@ROWCOUNT> 0
BEGIN
  SELECT TOP 1 @NUMBER_KEY = NUMBER_KEY FROM @t

  if @@ROWCOUNT > 0
  BEGIN
    exec usp_DAL_UpdateViolationStatus @number_key, 'some text', @short_date 
  END

  DELETE @t WHERE NUMBER_KEY = @NUMBER_KEY
END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 34897666
Store the first query result in a temp table. Temp table should have IDENTITY column.
Loop through temp table and call the stored procedure per each row.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COHFL
ID: 34897787
angelIII i get this error:
Msg 2715, Level 16, State 3, Line 2
Column or parameter #-2: Cannot find data type date.
Parameter '@short_date' has an invalid data type.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34897816
sorry.... datetime instead of date
0
 

Author Comment

by:COHFL
ID: 34897842
yeah i figure that one and another mistake but thats was my fault NUMBER_KEY is not a number so i changed to CHAR(10)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34897930
well, not mistake as such, as I could not guess the data type from NUMBER_KEY to be not numerical :)
so, does it work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:COHFL
ID: 34898004
yes it did thanks once again angelII.

"not mistake as such, as I could not guess" => but thats was my fault (it is ok it was my fault i did not point out the data type but like i said i changed and it worked fine)

you rock!!!
0