Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file not found when shortcut clicked

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I'm having problems with a pc that is running Windows XP.  We had the same problem on a different pc a while ago and ended up deleted the user profile and redoing it and that got it going. But I want to find out what is causing this.  Some issues experienced include:

-Clicking a shortcut on desktop that looks at a mdb file located at C:\Program Files\. A message comes up stating the file cannot be found, but the file is there.
-Open excel type something and save. Msg pops up stating there is no memory, but there's 92,000MB of space.
-Open a Powerpoint slideshow that executes vba, but the vba will not run and it won't let me get into the vba editor.
-XML file on C:\ will not open

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:coperations07
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hemantdgr8 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34897919
It seems like the shortcut virus which is known to create problems with shortcuts just like the one you explained. Your mention of the message which says no memory is a little unclear though...memory does not only mean the hard disk...I am sure the message is pointing at the physical memory which is the RAM which im sure is not 92000MB or 92 GB...
Coming back to what I was saying, all your points mentioned is a high possibility of your PC infected with the shortcut virus or some other type of spyware/malaware and virus.

I will suggest you do the following:

Download and install Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware.
Download and install the trial version on either Kaspersky Internet Security or ESET Smart Security's latest version.
Update Anti-Malware and run a manual scan (Full...it will take some time) Remove whatever infection is detected.
Update the Kaspersky/ESET Smart Security and run a full scan. Remove whatever infection is detected.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:anil_kumar137
anil_kumar137 earned 800 total points
ID: 34904057
Hi, also can try running comobo fix on the machine from the below link:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 

Author Comment

by:coperations07
ID: 34908501
Thanks for the pointers guys.  The network guy had already recreated the user profile before I could try your suggestions.  But I will definately try them if I run into this problem again.

Thanks,
Dave
0