[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to move DFS server from 2003 to 2008 Server

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a Server 2003 that has DFS installed on it and is our main server. I setup a new 2008 with DFS installed and started to replicate all of the files we have in each location and when I turn off the old Server 2003 I am unable to open DFS on the new 2008 server. What is the easiest way to move the name space on to the 2008 server? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arraysg2008
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:slamrand
ID: 34897814
You'll need to add another DFS root (2003 Pre-R2 nomenclature) or Namespace Server (2008 nomenclature).


Create a folder in the root of the system drive on your Server 2008 machine called DFS, and share it with the name of dfs (Or give it the same name and sharename used on your Server 2003 box)
Open the DFS Management MMC on the Server 2008 machine
If you don't already see your existing namespace there, right-click on DFS Management and click "Add Namespaces to Display to select or enter the name of your namespace
Select the namespace in the pane on the left, and select "Add Namepsace Server" on the right
Type the name of your server or Browse for it, and complete the wizard

Once done with the wizard, the namespace should replicate pretty quickly on your new server.  I recommend you enable referrals on the new server and verify that DFS clients have no issues resolving DFS to either server.  Then disable referrals to the old server so all referrals are going to the new server, and wait again to verify that clients continue to resolve DFS queries to the new server with no issues.  Then you can shut down/take your existing server offline.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ketanaagja
ID: 34898037
You can user "Microsoft File Server Migration Toolkit 1.2" for your migration process.

Use following Link.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=d00e3eae-930a-42b0-b595-66f462f5d87b&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34898734
Unfortunately there is no MS tool to migrate DFS from 2003 to 2008 directly :(

Please, check this similar issue on MS Technet forum at
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/pl-PL/winserverfiles/thread/b0574aa1-185e-469e-8b81-4b4c068343c3

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arraysg2008
ID: 34900247
Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34900293
You're welcome :)
0