Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange still recognizing diabled accounts

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am currently running MS SBS 2003. We have a large number of user accounts which have been disabled, due to employee termination. The accounts are listed as being disabled in both AD and Exchange. However, we have recently begun receiving large amounts of spam for these accounts. For some reason, Exchange seems to still be recognizing the accounts as being active, at least to the point where it does not reject the mail due to invalid address.

We keep getting a warning in app logs showing:

" Disabled user /o=First Organization/ou=first administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=UserU does not have a master account SID. Please use Active Directory MMC to set an active account as this user's master account. "

This would normally be no biggie, but we have been recieving such a large volume that it is interfering with system performance.

Is there a way to disable these accounts so that Exchange does not even recognize these as valid addresses?
BTW, we need to retain the mailboxes for archival purposes, so deleting the accounts is not an option.

Thank in advance,

Randal
0
Comment
Question by:Brunke76
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 34897750
I don't think you can, other than maybe creating an outlook rule that forwards everything away to a dead account, or blocking everything to those accounts if you have a spam filter capable of that.

You could export the mail accounts into a PST file with exmerge or even just outlook then archive away the PST's for historical reference. Then you could delete the accounts.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34897831
Why not archive the mailbox, then delete the object?

Simply mount the mailbox in Outlook, archive everything then delete.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pnauta earned 1000 total points
ID: 34897850
You could limit the mailbox by allowing only administrator or itself as the source of mail.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pnauta
ID: 34897869
If you are experiencing performance issues, it's time to do something on the edge side.  Exchange 2010 has a nice function which allows the edge transport server to check a copy of AD if the account exists, and combined with content scanning, and other antispam techniques you should be able to contain the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Brunke76
ID: 34898559
Thanks for the quick replies. (Dang that was fast!)

I was afraid of that. I am trying to avoid using PSTs if I can, but may resort to that if I have to.

Tried setting disabled accounts to only accept mail from another (unused) account. Seems to have done the trick so far.

Thanks for the help
0