Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wmic for another box

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is it possible to run
wmic bios get serialnumber
for another server?

the goal is to get a bunch of serial numbers without having to log into each machine.
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LHT_ST earned 1600 total points
ID: 34897918
i created a batch file (named serial) with the following in it

wmic /node:%1 bios get serialnumber

then if i need it i simply open up a cmd prompt and enter serial (SERVERNAME)

providing your in the administrators group for the server it should come back fine

if you need it you could change the batch file to do it automatically if you have a .txt file with the names or ip's of all your servers
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 400 total points
ID: 34897967
I see this is in the XP zone, but in Windows 7, you must have Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) added to your Windows Firewall exception list.  You can do this using Group Policy, or you can run the following on the Windows 7 box:

netsh advfirewall firewall set rule group="windows management instrumentation (wmi)" new enable=yes
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34898039
thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 34898268
no worries

a way of doing it quicker


for /f "tokens=1" %%1 in (C:\servers.txt) DO wmic /node:%%1 bios get serialnumber >> c:\Serial.Log

servers.txt is simply a list of your servernames and afterwards you will end up with a list of serial numbers in c:\serial.logm it can be adapted to output the servername in the serial.log as well if needed.
0