?
Solved

How to create website for inventory of items

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys & Gals,

Kind of an odd request, but I'm not sure where to begin on this website! Our company wants to place all of our inventory of stuff we lease out on display (not for sale items, but for concerts/events and such)

Basically it will be a few images (like a little gallery on each page), some informative text with a few boxes to have a description, and some contact information.

The problem is, it all needs to be searchable; sort of like shutterstock search, not like a google embedded web page search. It also needs to look professional and hopefully branded with our logo and a customizable template.


I was wondering if there were any easy to setup application/database/content management things like this that do not require a lot of coding. I am handy in dreamweaver, but as far as database programming goes I have no knowledge.


Thanks Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:jakers
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 34903586
Hi jakers,

Frankly, I would use WordPress for this.  It's easier, cheaper, and allows for multiple people adding content simultaneously to speed up the process.

Set up post categories and make each item a separate post, assigning it to the appropriate category or categories.  The editor makes adding text and uploading an image super-simple and the search is built-in. You could enhance the search merely by adding tags to each post to further define the item.

Heck, you could even convert this to a fully-function web store afterwards with a single plugin.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 34904301
Have a look at Creating a Searchable Inventory System: Setting Up Your Database and User Interface
http://www.devshed.com/c/a/PHP/Creating-a-Searchable-Inventory-System-Setting-Up-Your-Database-and-User-Interface/


Gary
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 34906923
Agree with jason1178 that WordPress is a good choice.  But if I were looking at this question from a purely business standpoint, I would consider hiring a professional development firm to do this work.  You have several issues that are "under the covers" when you do a web site, and it's worth spending the money to get it all right the first time.  You need skills in graphics, HTML, CSS, PHP (or equivalent), MySQL (or equivalent) at a minimum.  If you do not have all those skills, it makes sense to buy them rather than try to learn on the job when your business' web presence is at risk.

That's just my $0.02.  If you want to consider other frameworks besides WP, you might look at Joomla or Drupal.  All three of these are open-source with robust developer communities and lots of plug-ins.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:jakers
ID: 34962541
Thanks, I'm going to look into it further
0