Solved

what OLE is being used in box right now?

Posted on 2011-02-15
10
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a way to know/find/observe what applications are dependent or using OLE right now (live).

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Windows 7 doesnt bundle with OE only windows Live or Outlook in offce.
Usually the icon denotes the program associated with mail
Box?
If your in an email client whatever email is received by that emial client is used by that program.
 take for example if Hotmail/ Gmail or other emails are sent to windows live then windows live is using them once they arrive in the inbox.
I'm not clear on what you ask, Post some more details anushahanna
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know but I found this with google.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff730364.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:BigRat
BigRat earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Using the process monitor one can see which processes have linked to OLE2.dll. That said almost every service program uses OLE marshalling to communicate with the desktop. In fact OLE in its basic form is used almost everywhere. That is unless you mean specifically OLE DB which is MS's standard way of accessing SQL Databases, then the comments above apply.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
My understanding is D(COM) helps some services in OS, including OLE. On one server, we often have "The DCOM Server Process Launcher service terminated unexpectedly" error which we are not able to find why it crashes.. so if I can confirm there are OLE being run/used in the server- if I can confirm it, i can worry less or take it away.. that is why i am asking this.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:BigRat
BigRat earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
In my experience this problem is related to a malware infection (see http://www.computing.net/answers/security/dcom-server/25617.html)

It could also be a rootKit (http://www.securelist.com/en/analysis?pubid=168740859) but most anti-Malware programs find them.

You might find Mike Gibson's page useful http://www.grc.com//freepopular.htm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
BigRat, we could not find any malwares yet on the server - no other indication. which tool were you recommending from Mike Gibson's page?

From your post # 34905578, it seems like Windows cannot do without OLE, right?

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Try process explorer
Process Explorer, also known as procexp.exe, shows you information about which handles and DLLs processes have opened or loaded
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

Process Monitor v2.94
Process Monitor is an advanced monitoring tool for Windows that shows real-time file system, Registry and process/thread activity.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645

The systernals have a complete suite of tools / utilities for many uses including rootkit revealer etc
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb842062
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
FWIW, it's Steve Gibson, not Mike.

 James
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
thank you-
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
You're welcome anushahanna
0