[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing Terminal Server using Web Access

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

This might be a small problem that I am over looking. I have TS Installed and have set it up the way that I have setup many before, all policies have been created, SSL Cert installed.

When I navigate to the site https://ts.domain.com I am just getting the IIS Splash Page. I have gone through everything and still nothing.
Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:rperault
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sharjeel ashraf earned 2000 total points
ID: 34898067
is the TS installed in a subfolder, i.e. terminalserver, if so try https://ts.domain.com/terminalserver.
the splash screen will only be displayed from the default site, under the root of iis.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharjeel ashraf
ID: 34898075
alos try and disbale the default folder site. and change the host header name where the ts is installed to https://ts.domain.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csaroli
ID: 34898096
If you are using remote web workplace try typing in https://ts.domain.com/remote

If you just are using simple Terminal Services you need to use Remote Desktop.
Go to Start>Run and then type in mstsc
in the "computer" field type in ts.domain.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zipp83
ID: 34898416
try to add rdweb https://ts.domain.com/rdweb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rperault
ID: 34898520
WOW, I knew I was missing something. I know better. Brain Fart

Thanks
0