[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firefox: Open URL in Fullscreen Mode

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
The code below opens a specific website in Firefox, but I want it to open in fullscreen mode.

The -Fullscreen at the end does not do anything.
firefox -URL "http://www.example.com/" -Fullscreen

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 34897938
There doesn't seem to be a command-line option for that.

Try using this extension: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/full-fullscreen/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
csaroli earned 1000 total points
ID: 34898031
you can install the add-on at the site below and then use the -fullscreen command.

http://www.krickelkrackel.de/autohide/

It has only been tested with XP and Ubuntu so if you are using another platform I would test before you put into production.
0