Solved

Transaction Logs

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have got an error 'SQL0964C The transaction log for database is full. SQLSTATE=57011' on my DB2 v9.7 HP-UX.

Now, in order to resolve this issue I increased my primary and secondary log files to 50 each. Also, I set my
ARCHMETHOD1 to DISK:<Path> where <Path> is equal to 20GB in size.

Now, can you tell me if take my online backup after every week and then after 3rd week, can I delete the 1st week archived log files along with the history and backup in order to claim the space back.

Kindly do remember that we could only take an offline backup after 3-4 months as this is not possible for us.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:philprescott
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
the question if you should keep your logs after a backup or not is a matter of requirements

if you take a full backup once a week (and you use the parameter include logs), you can delete the logs that are older than the backup,
but then you will not be able to restore to a previous point in time before that backup. You will only be able to restore to the point in time of the backup or after it (Assuming the backup is not corrupted).
0
 

Author Comment

by:philprescott
Comment Utility
Is it a full offline or online backup that you are talking about.

We do not want to keep the log files for first week after third week.

How does in the real world people take the backup of their database and get rid of the old log files without making the database offline.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you can take full online backups and use the include logs parameter
after such a backup you can delete all the older log files
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:philprescott
Comment Utility
Thanks for the solution.

Can I fully recover from the full online backup that I had taken previously without losing any data to that point.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
as long as you use the include logs parameter
you should give it a try in your testing system to make sure that you get it right before deleting production log files
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0