Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to change a mht file to a excel file

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
18,759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a large mht file which I want to convert to a excel file,  how do I do this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kingfishpjd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 1000 total points
ID: 34898995
Try this:

1. Open any file folder or Windows Explorer
2. Click "Tools" in the top menu
3. Click "Folder Options"
4. If MHT and/or MHTML file association exists in the list, delete them.
5. Click "New" button
6. Type "MHT" in the file extension field box
7. Click "Advanced" button
8. Scroll and find listed - "MHTML Document", click it.</li>
9. Click OK
10. Windows File associations create the MHT file association, usually with the correct ICON.
11. Repeat steps for MHTML extension.

ref: http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-xp/problems-opening-mht-files/172894.html

Patrick
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wellous
wellous earned 1000 total points
ID: 34899045
Hi kingfishpjd,

To convert the file directly from mht to xls , you can use a simple tool like (All Office Converter ),
another idea , you can use an Excel.Application activex object to open the
mht and save as xls. check out MSDN
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-au/library/aa213696(office.11).aspx 
Another idea with money is : (SpotOn) Systems provides a solution to automatically convert mht files to Native XLS and is transparent to the Cognos users. For more information you can visit spotonsystems.com
Good luck & let us know what you find out.
Wellous
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wellous
ID: 34899106
Hi kingfishpjd,

Try this also :
Right click on mht file and choose [Open With] =>[Choose Program] , then select Excel ...

It will open the mht in Excel sheet.
Brgds
Wellous
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wellous
ID: 35191283
Thank you broomee9.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35225320
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35226430
kingfishpjd - tks for the grade. - Patrick
0