Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

record field name on dirty

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to debug an issue I have on a form.
I would like to see which control on the form is being changed by the end-user, and record the name of that control in a text field when the form is actually changed.

I would like to set this on the Form Dirty Event, but not sure how to do it. I am also capturing the date and user on this Event. So far this is what I have:

Private Sub Form_Dirty(Cancel As Integer)
Me.Date1 = Now()
Me.Text = GetUserCredentials(2)
Me.Text2 = ???????????
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:4charity
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34897945
Why capture on form dirty?

The easiest way to capture this would be to trap the "AfterUpdate" event on each control, and then call a routine to write the details you want to capture (passing through to the routine the name of the control being updated).

I am not aware of the Form_Dirty event capturing details of the control being changed, happy to be contradicted though.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 34897948
Me.Text2 = me.activecontrol.Name
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34897961
Of course!

Not sure of the capture logic though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:4charity
ID: 34898149
Perfect. I did add:
Me.Dirty = False
at the end of the code, to make it record.
0