Solved

How do I inherit from Site.Master?

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a public property defined in Site.Master.cs, and I have defined that page as the Master Page in the Edit.aspx page. How can I access that property from Edit.aspx.cs?

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34897995
I guess I need to make the object inherit from Site, instead of System.Web.UI.Page: pretty obvious.

But please confirm this is okay. I see that I need to then add a property to get it to compile...
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34898058
When I change the inheritance, something strange happens:

When I change this:
public partial class Edit : System.Web.UI.Page

to this:
public partial class Edit : Site

I get a compilation problem since the compiler can not find the Title property

Title = table.DisplayName;

But Site inherits from System.Web.UI.Page so I do not understand why it suddenly can not find that property.  Any ideas?

newbieweb

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 34898291
>>  But Site inherits from System.Web.UI.Page so I do not understand why it suddenly can not find that property.

Because if you look at the markup page, you will see that it inherits a base class as well. The markup for Site will be able to access the members  it defined (private, public, protected, etc), but Edit will only have access to those members Site defines as either public or protected, not private.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34898326
That makes sense. BUT, Title is a Public property.

An object that inherits from Site should also have access to Title.  That's classic OOP, I thought...
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 300 total points
ID: 34898466
You can reference Page.Master in Edit.aspx.cs to get a reference to Site.Master.cs.

YourMasterPageClass masterPage = this.Master as YourMasterPageClass;

Response.Write(masterPage.SomePropertyOnMasterPage);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 34898805
>>  That's classic OOP, I thought...

It is. Without seeing the code, though, it's hard to diagnose the issue. Can you recreate an example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34899153
I found the problem. While making a list of source code for you, I realized Site is a MasterPage, yet Edit was a Page.

I think I need to leave Site.Master.cs alone and add a new abstract Page that deals with permissions.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34899174
I see tgerbert's answer should have tipped me off that you can only reference the Master page's properties.
0