Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid object name master.dbo.spt_datatype_info

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-14
The issue we are experiencing is with cross database communication. We have a custom built solution (Golmine API, Triggers and Stored Procedures).

After we upgrade from Goldmine 6.7 (SQL Server 2000) to Goldmine 7.6(SQL Server 2008) our test user attempts to initiate a transfer between the two databases and receives the message “ Invalid object name 'master.dbo.spt_datatype_info' ”. After research it appears that this is a table that was retired by Microsoft between versions 2000 and 2005 of SQL server.

This is a mission critical application for us.  Any thoughts on how to resolve this issue would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mcseteach
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devlab2012
ID: 34897997
Set the compatibility mode of database to 2000. But be careful that if you new features of SQL 2008 will not be available in that case.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 1500 total points
ID: 34898934
Just to add some additional info

I recently had cause to look into this also and found a good thread on a form you can read

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqlgetstarted/thread/53c17b91-0681-4ef7-a443-68cce17614b4/

It tells you all about this view and even an idea to create a new table manually.

I strongly suggest the application is updated to work with 2008 with its new features but at least this solution will get you back up and running until its updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcseteach
ID: 34900153
Thank you for the lilnk GMGenius.  We found a simular post in a different forum with the method to recreate the table but when our database admin attempted to use it he stated that it is missing a fixed length column and therefore did not perform properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 34900568
I suppose the question next is, what are you using this data for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcseteach
ID: 34900742
Goldmine is used to work with potential students by Admissions.  Once they are accepted the information is sent from Goldmine to a campus wide CRM running on SQL2008.  Our current Goldmine is on SQL2000 and we would like to upgrade to a newer version running on SQL2008.

The stored procedures referencing the "expired" object are optional procedures that are used in conjuction with the Goldmine API. Apparently a standard installation of GM 6.7 does not contain references to the  retired object. This communication between databases was setup before my time here and there is little documentation.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 34901102
I think the only option is to re-work the additional updates, perhaps the content can be copied here?
0