Solved

Outlook Meeting request acknowledgements going to wrong user

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client at an office that uses Outlook 2007. When they send a meeting request from Outlook to bot internal and external users he gets the responses and that part seems to work fine, yet another user in his office (not invited to the meeting) gets the acknowledgments as well. I can't figure out why the other user is getting those acknowledgments.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ketanaagja
ID: 34897968
Did you check the invites on whom the invitation is being sent? does it having any group email ID from which the user is receiving the invitation who is not intended to receive such meeting invitation.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar Panchal
ID: 34898072

Kindly check that your client has configured in his outlook an another user as his delegate by accessing Tools --> Options --> Delegates.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 34901974
No the invitations don't go to any group mailing lists that this other user is a part of. And there is no one listed under Delegates.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ketanaagja
ID: 34905704
check if you have enabled mail forwarding on any users mail whose email client is automatically forwarding the email to undesired user.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 34908105
I don't have any mail forwarding set up. On the user that originates the meetings I do have his calendar shared to several users but none of them are getting these meeting acknowledgments.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ketanaagja earned 500 total points
ID: 34908779
Did you try re-installing Office 2007 on meeting owner's PC?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 34922540
I haven't tried reinstalling Office on his PC. I'll give that a try
0