Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jpeg image in Word doc. becomes blurred when converted to PDF

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi, the attached word doc with jpeg company logo blurs when i convert it to pdf, any suggestions as to how i can convert without seeing this quality degradation?  i've attached a copy of the logo and word doc.  thanks


Doc1.doc
LH-Header.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:t38
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akajohn
ID: 34897979
What are yo using for the conversion to pdf. Normally in options you can set the quality for jpg conversion inside the pdf.

A>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34898001
You must resize the image outside of WORD using an image editor (ie Photoshop) and then Insert Picture WITHOUT RESIZING.

If you let WORD resize the image, it becomes pixelated when converted to PDF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 34898060
akajohn - i've tried both primopdf and the pdf creator function in word 2007 - what options are you referring to.

sjklein42 - i don't have access to photoshop, could you suggest a more accessible alternative if there is one please?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:coolbloke1324
ID: 34898069
If you don't have photoshop or want to install a large free app like GIMP, you can resize jpegs online as well using an online tool like: http://www.webresizer.com/resizer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 34898177
downloading trial of photoshop so i'll give that a shot and will look at the options as mentioned by akajohn, thanks to you both for your prompt response and suggestions, i'll report back asap.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akajohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34898246
Just checking here but I just exported to pdf  in Word 2007 and could see any degradation. I chose the "publish online" in the pdf save as dialog as opposed to the minimum size.

Please check attachment.

A>
Doc1.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 34901230
actually that does look fine, i'm not in work now but will check that setting tomorrow and get back to you.  thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t38
ID: 34910088
Thanks for all your suggestions but in the end it was simply a case of checking 'publish online' option...
0