Solved

User Group Policy loopback processing mode

Posted on 2011-02-15
9
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a 2008 Domain Controller and all Windows XP Pro clients.

Our Active Directory has OU's that are based off printers. We have loopback processing enabled so when a user goes to one workstation, they get the closest printer set as default.

My question is on our Default Domain Policy we have "User Group Policy loopback processing mode" enabled, but on the GPO's that are in each printer OU do not. Will the loopback processing mode flow down to the other GPO's or does each GPO need to have the User Group Policy loopback processing mode enabled?

0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 500 total points
ID: 34897959
You only need it set on one GPO for your computers. We have a policy in our domain named: Enable Loopback Policy Processing.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34898174
I see you have Windows 2008 listed in the tag.  Have you thought about using group policy preferences to map printers

http://www.msserveradmin.com/the-one-reason-you-should-use-group-policy-preferences/

...could make it easier compared to loopback on all the boxes.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 34898196
And still use loopback processing?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34898201
Yep! That is what we do!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34898206
I'd use the targetting feature and see if that works for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 34898215
With Windows XP Clients? I use Preferences alot with Windows 7 devices but usually stay away from it with Windows XP
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34898221
XP will work fine. Just make sure that you have the client side extensions installed.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34898345
As JM said make sure the CSE's are installed (you may also need xmllite) Darren has a good writeup

http://www.gpoguy.com/Portals/0/Group%20Policy%20Preferences%20Overview.pdf

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34898361
Good link Mike.
0

Join & Write a Comment

As network administrators; we know how hard it is to track user’s login/logout using security event log (BTW it is harder now in windows 2008 because user name is always “N/A” in the grid), and most of us either get 3rd party tools, or just make our…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now