Solved

Online shop

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I develop websites and i am looking for different options around developing online shops for my clients...

should i use wordpress or joomla, drupal add ons?

Should i develop in PHP myself.

Are there components that i can buy to drop into my websites?

Any thoughts or pointers on the options available?

Thanks.

W
0
Comment
Question by:wilflife
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cyberstalker
cyberstalker earned 84 total points
ID: 34898082
I can personally recommend you Magento. It is an open source webshop developed in PHP that can be customized easily.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:WebCricket
WebCricket earned 167 total points
ID: 34898321
I also develop websites and ecommerce is an ever-changing and really diverse area of the web. I recommend Magento for anyone who needs an opensource, free framework to work in and is building a store that has a lot of products. Magento is great for running an online business if all you want to do is sell products. It has a steep learning curve, but once you have it down, Magento can be easy to use and setup very quickly. Magento is a resource hog though, so I don't recommend shared hosting with a Magento site.

If you want to have the functionality of Wordpress along with the ability to sell products, I would recommend PHPurchase. It is a fantastic shopping car that is light weight, has tons of features and allows you to design pages the way you want and then drop in Add to Cart buttons. I only recommend this if you are not trying to sell lots and lots of products as it is not designed to manage and maintain a huge product catalog.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:panagiotiss
panagiotiss earned 83 total points
ID: 34898444
try virtuemart which is a joomla component
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 83 total points
ID: 34898622
Something of an anti-recommendation - avoid OsCommerce

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jezweb
jezweb earned 83 total points
ID: 34898807
my general approach is that if the customer is selling a product that could be sold in a retail store and they have lots of products in lots of categories then we use either prestashop, magento. If they need cms with some products then we use wordpress with wpecommerce. If their products are really complicated and not standardised, ie lots of customisation and conditional ordering then we would look at custom coding it. Big benefit of using existing software is reduced cost and time and more features than you would get otherwise. There are lots of other carts like xcart, squirrelcart, opencart etc.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:wilflife
ID: 34898944
So i have a shared hosting option, in terms of resource hog, IE gb band width a month and disk space mysql how much would magneto take?

Thanks for your help all.

W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilflife
ID: 34899083
Do people use the community or professional version of Magento ?


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:panagiotiss
ID: 34899172
thats a question ?

in terms of support i think joomla with virtuemart is fa ahead
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34899179
What kind of things is your client going to sell?  You might find that eBay or a simple PayPal shopping cart is sufficient.  BTW, I agree with Brian - skip OsCommerce.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WebCricket earned 167 total points
ID: 34899537
Magento needs at the very least 64 MB of RAM to run and most shared hosts give you either 32 MB or 64 MB. If you are planning on a lot of traffic that's not going to cut it. As far as Bandwidth, it doesn't use much more than a typical framework and it really does depend on how many images you use and how much traffic you get.

Most people use the community edition of Magento because of the cost associated with the professional version. The professional version costs well over $2,000 / year and I do think that includes hosting though. If you are going to work for a large company doing over $1,000 / day in sales, that could be an option.

Joomla and Virtuemart have kind of a weird thing going on. People either love it or hate it and the ones who usually love it are the die hard Joomla fans. If you live and breathe Joomla, then I say go for it, but if not, it is definitely not worth the time and energy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilflife
ID: 34900231
Thanks all.
0