Solved

save contacts to computer from verizon lg android phone

Posted on 2011-02-15
23
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to save contacts to computer from verizon lg android phone
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cyberstalker
ID: 34898105
This is very easy. Link the phone to your gmail account (if you don't have one, create it now).

The phone will sync it's contacts with GMail automatically. You can then export the contacts from there.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pandemonium1x earned 500 total points
ID: 34898123
Try http://www.bitpim.org/

It works for my LG phone (though it's a non-android)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coolbloke1324
ID: 34898181
Hi, do you know what version of Android your phone is running? Also, do you have a google account? On the latest Android versions you can sync your contacts to google which means you don't have to keep downloading / uploading from different phones as they will all sync with each other.

If you really want to just download the contacts from the phone, could you tell me what LG phone model it is? The phone should have come with a CD to install phone software that will allow you to copy your contacts from the phone.

You can also simply go to the contacts, press the menu button, select export and then export to SD card. All your contacts will be saved as a VCF file on your SD card. From their you can email yourself the file straight from your phone.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34898349
>>You can also simply go to the contacts, press the menu button, select export and then export to SD card. All your contacts will be saved as a VCF file on your SD card. From their you can email yourself the file straight from your phone.

do I have to do this individually for each contact
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34898360
>>The phone will sync it's contacts with GMail automatically. You can then export the contacts from there.

I am looking for my 'phone number contacts'
the contacts that I call  (not email)

will this work
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coolbloke1324
ID: 34898366
do I have to do this individually for each contact

No, the contact file will contain all your phone's contacts in one. Would you like me to post screen-by-screen example of how to do this? I am happy to do so if that will help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coolbloke1324
ID: 34898405
Also, the gmail sync will copy ALL the contact data including phone numbers, not just email address.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cyberstalker
ID: 34898560
>> I am looking for my 'phone number contacts'
>> the contacts that I call  (not email)
>> 
>> will this work

Yes. It will sync all the contact data, including email and phone numbers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coolbloke1324
ID: 34898577
@Cyberstalker .... yeah that's exactly what I said like 15 minutes ago... "Also, the gmail sync will copy ALL the contact data including phone numbers, not just email address."
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34898663
>>Try http://www.bitpim.org/

It works for my LG phone (though it's a non-android)


this program was last updated in 2007 (for mac) and does not have lg vortex vs660
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 34898739
If you want it to be seamless and are willing to pay a few bucks, look at Companionlink.  It is $30 and you have to do nothing once it is set up.  Sync contacts, cal, and to do list.  I have been using it for about 6 months now and it works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coolbloke1324
ID: 34898878
The google sync will do the same as the software HARVARD7979 describes but it is free. There really is no need to pay money for that sort of service when google offers it for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34899029
>>No, the contact file will contain all your phone's contacts in one. Would you like me to post screen-by-screen example of how to do this? I am happy to do so if that will help.

I dont understand

I am using a verizon  lg vortex vs660
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 34899125
google sync only works if you have an exchange server on the back end.   SO the question is when you say computer what is holding your contacts on the computer???? Exchange, outlook, outlook express, MAC??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34899211
>>Exchange, outlook, outlook express, MAC??

I am using mac computer

how would I set this up
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coolbloke1324
ID: 34899291
@HARVARD7979 - This is not true. Google sync works with only a google account and an android phone. You do not need a server of any kind.

@rgb192 - Please do not let HARVARD7979 confuse you on this issue. To set up google sync you just need to enter your google account details into your phone.

1: Go to applications
2: Select Settings
3: Select Accounts and Sync
4: Select Add Account
5: Select Google
6: Select Next
7: Either create or sign in to your google account
8: On the data & synchronisation screen, select the tick box next to "Sync Contacts"
9: Select Finish
10: Select Finish Setup

Your google account will be synchronised with your contact list and you can then log on to your google account from a computer and you will be able to see all your contacts and download them if you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34899421
>>
1: Go to applications
2: Select Settings
3: Select Accounts and Sync
4: Select Add Account
5: Select Google
6: Select Next
7: Either create or sign in to your google account
8: On the data & synchronisation screen, select the tick box next to "Sync Contacts"
9: Select Finish
10: Select Finish Setup

Your google account will be synchronised with your contact list and you can then log on to your google account from a computer and you will be able to see all your contacts and download them if you like.





I can not see my phone number contacts on my gmail
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coolbloke1324
ID: 34899469
They will not instantly synchronise, it will take some time depending upon how many contacts you have and whether your phone is connected via WiFi or 3G. Can you confirm that your phone is connected to the internet via either WiFi or 3G and that you have followed the instructions that I gave above?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 34899521
rgb192 what software are you using on your computer?  coolbroke is right only if you are using google from your computer and NOT a standalone contact manager like outlook.  IF you are just using the internet you are really not syncing with the computer you are sync with goolge account and that is done automatically and free.  if you need to sync to something like outlook, goldmine or act that is the piece you need something like compainion link for.
coolbroke  lets try to help this guy by asking question as to what he is really trying to do and not blow smoke at each other. At this point we need more information as to what program on the MAC he is trying to sync to.
   
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coolbloke1324
ID: 34899533
He's not trying to sync FROM his computer... he's trying to sync from his phone TO his computer...

The phone is an Android-based LG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34899882
yes my phone is connected to my computer

I think I am trying to sync my contacts to gmail because I want to save my contacts in case I lose my phone
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coolbloke1324
ID: 34907364
Did you find the google sync worked for you?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34974405
best answer when I used windows computer
0