[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Job failed for cannot connect to local server

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Expert,

I have one job run in SQL server 2005 EE, one of job failed the error is:

Unable to connect to SQL Server '(local)'.  The step failed.

I used my windows login with sysAdmin permission. I am not know what is the meanning for this error.  Can you tell?

Thank you,

Lynn
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devlab2012 earned 668 total points
ID: 34898175
Maybe SQL server service was not running at that point or check the instance name of SQL server.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 1332 total points
ID: 34898877
is this a one time thing?
do you have other jobs that do work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 34899324
yes, other job works
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 1332 total points
ID: 34899368
did this specific job ever work ?

if so then some times when the server is outofresources the SQLSERVER rejects sql agent connections and jobs fail.
0