Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cost effective unified communication

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Want to get rid of Legacy pbx stuff and adopt unified communication
Requirement:

IP Phones = 20
Data points=25
Building Floors =2
PSTN lines=3 telephone lines

What can be the cost effective combination

Which product can be cost effective? Cisco? HP?

Please suggest Products
0
Comment
Question by:sportsboy
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 34898159
Take a look at:

       http://www.talkswitch.com

Great product and not expensive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csaroli
ID: 34898281
i like panasonic

If you need more details check out ISYSP.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 34903304
Honestly I say Cisco is the best I have dealt with. Purely and simply because they have the support (which is very affordable) and second they make all the components of the solution. If you go  Avaya, Panasonic, Asterisk etc. they don't make the routers and switches needed to put the solution together in full, and it's an issue, I have been there!

The Cisco UC540 would do the trick for you http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6788/vcallcon/ps7293/C78-557768-00_540_platform_reference_guide_DS_v2a.html 

The UC540 has wireless inbuilt as well as an 8 port POE switch. So you would want to get something like a Cisco 200 or 300 series PoE switch with it.

The model you would want is the UC540W-FXO-K9 with two L-UC-PRO-8U= licenses. You can then choose whether to use the SPA500 IP Phones, 6900 IP phones or 7900 IP phones.

In terms of cost I honestly believe you will save in the long run using Cisco, you can also contact Cisco Capital about financing it. The min amount is $5k from memory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:judas2158
ID: 34921533
ShoreTel.  I'm not a dealer of thiers, but I do telco/IT for a living, and for your specs, this is the best and most cost-effective.  It'll do legacy, give you all the flexibility of modern technology, is perfectly scalable, and the company doesn't hold you hostage.

Call them, tell them exactly what you want to do, they'll get a bunch of info from you, and then you'll get a quote and a sales pitch.  But it's a good deal.
0