Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange2003 SP2 - Database is Full.  Need help with size notifications

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good dy,
i have exchange 2003 SP2, and my database was filled up. I have change the size of the database in the registerty to 40Gb instead of 18GB. Do I need to restart the Exchange store Service in order to implement the fix?

Also i have seen  on technet that  I there is a registery key that can be  entered   to activate notifications. I dont see this key in my registery (MsExchangeIS/<server_name>/Pricate-<HEXKEY>
URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/library/aa998066(EXCHG.65).aspx
Is is safe to create it if it does not exist?

Regards


untitled.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:maxalarie
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ChopperCentury earned 2000 total points
ID: 34898293
Yes you do need to restart the store service after changing the DB size limit.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maxalarie
maxalarie earned 0 total points
ID: 34899727
Thanks, but what about thie notification  key?  Can we add it safey?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ChopperCentury
ChopperCentury earned 2000 total points
ID: 34901511
Yes...
Inside the article, under the Registry Settings section there is a Note that reads;

"By default, registry entries mentioned in this article are not present; when you create the entry, you override the default value set in code. "
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 35120628
thanks
0