[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 script to change the printer's ip address

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 200 windows 7 pro systems that have 3 network printers installed. Each printer has the same ip address, but are using different drivers, and have different names. I need to change the ip address listed in the registry for the printers, Can I do this without reinstalling the printers 600 times. PLEASE
0
Comment
Question by:I_S_F_C_O
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 34898151
Years ago had a similar situation, the easiest method in the end was for us to send email instructions with screenshots on how to change their printer IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_S_F_C_O
ID: 34898690
THe users do not have access to the settings. I will still have to do this from the administrator side. I want to reduce the time spent on each system. If I could just login to the system and run a script that would change the IP of the listed printers it would same loads of time.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 34912611
Are you on a LAN? If so why dont you change the NAT mapping from your router as that is what a routers job is to translate your address to other computers and the outside world if its connected to the internet. Unless your talking about External IP addressing then A.) Talk to your ISP for a new IP Address or flush your DNS and renew. Or the next method which is probably what your talking about. Changing the registered IP Address of the printer in the registery.


There is a few scripts already defined here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_20830849.html
Printer IP change script
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RootsMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34913808
You can use the following to create a batch file to change the Standard TCP/IP port for a printer:
set location="C:\Windows\System32\Printing_Admin_Scripts\en-US\"
cscript //NoLogo %location%prncnfg.vbs -t -p %1 -r "IP_%2"

Open in new window


Where %1 is the name of the printer as listed in Windows.
Where %2 is the IP address of the existing Standard TCP/IP you want to change to


For example. If you name the batch file "ChangePrinterPort.bat" then use:
ChangePrinterPort "HP LaserJet 2200" 192.168.1.21

Open in new window


If the Standard TCP/IP port does not exist, then use the following to add the port:
set location="C:\Windows\System32\Printing_Admin_Scripts\en-US\"
cscript //NoLogo %location%prnport.vbs -a -r IP_%1 -h %1 -me -y public -o raw -n 9100

Open in new window

Where %1 is the IP address of the new Standard TCP/IP port you're adding.

Example: AddIpPort.bat 192.168.1.21

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35221362
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0