Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IF/OR Statement

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have attached an IF/OR Statement that needs to be modified so that where there is no narrative in AP, it says "No Narrative Provided" in AO

Thanks
Seamus
Example.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34898161
=IF(OR(AP2={"","Fidessa Booking instructed, Awaiting Sophis Booking","Re - Allocated to different Source code","No Narrative Provided","Open Investigation","fidessa booking to be made","Corporate Actions Booking Adjustment required","Paris involved in resolution","New break requires investigatation (1 - 3 day)"}), "No Narrative Provided",AP2)

should do it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34898182
=IF(OR(AP2="Fidessa Booking instructed, Awaiting Sophis Booking",AP2="Re - Allocated to different Source code",AP2="No Narrative Provided",AP2="Open Investigation",AP2="fidessa booking to be made",AP2="Corporate Actions Booking Adjustment required",AP2="Paris involved in resolution",AP2="New break requires investigatation (1 - 3 day)",AP2=""), "No Narrative Provided",AP2)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34898188
Thanks Rory

Cheers
Seamus
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34898231
Try:

=IF(OR(AP2="Fidessa Booking instructed, Awaiting Sophis Booking",AP2="Re - Allocated to different Source code",AP2="No Narrative Provided",AP2="Open Investigation",AP2="fidessa booking to be made",AP2="Corporate Actions Booking Adjustment required",AP2="Paris involved in resolution",AP2="New break requires investigatation (1 - 3 day)",AP2=""), "No Narrative Provided",AP2)

It's in the attached file.

Patrick

Copy-of-Example-3.xls
0