Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a pop-up acknowledgement or disclaimer in SharePoint

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am a teacher at a high school and our Athletic Director has asked me to add the athletic forms for athletes to our webpage for parent access.  We have a SharePoint webpage and I am fine adding a page and a document library.  He has now asked me if we can add a pop-up "disclaimer" that parents must check to say they read the "ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT STUDENT/ATHLETE ASSUMPTION OF RISK STATEMENT" prior to accessing the forms...is this possible???
0
Comment
Question by:dpasquariello
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher White earned 2000 total points
ID: 34898538
Interesting Prospect that a pop up disclaimer. Out of the Box SharePoint I would say no. Some customisation would be in order.

I am guess you are using Version WSS 3.0  yes ? I know they were rolling that out free to schools at one point or still are.

Here is a work around someone has made which I thought really neat

http://phase2.com/blog/?p=1242

looks simple enough to implement. He used a content editor web part and embedded his html pop up    
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 34902766
Create a page (or a whole site) that front ends the site for the forms.. And the only thing on that site is a content editor webpart that looks something like
< Script >
Alert('annoying popup');
Window.location='/sitewiththeforms'
< /script >

I'd like to dbl-check my jscript window.loc command, but that's close!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 37373052
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0