Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scanner problems

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just installed an old Dell MFP I had to use on my home computer, mostly to scan and print docs. I had used it lots before as a networked device at my office but I recently replaced it. It prints just fine but when I try to scan an image I get triple inmages (see attached). I tried updating the drivers and reinstalling the software but no luck. When I use the Windows XP scan utility it works just fine, but I find that app a be tedious. Any suggestions? Example of attempted scan
0
Comment
Question by:alpineman331
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pandemonium1x
ID: 34898339
It seems to me the scanner software either has a setting designed to do that or it does not recognize a break in the paper which causes it to do that. Check the options or try to put a dark background paper at the end of the sanned area to see if it causes it to only scan once.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 2000 total points
ID: 34901157
this is a scanner driver issue, most likely it's incompatable with 32 bit scanning, set it to 24 bit color and it should resolve itself.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 2000 total points
ID: 34901219
It's got the wrong number of bits in the driver, you can download and reinstall the scanner software from dell, your best bet.
0