Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Places shortcuts and Save As in any application - no shortcuts

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,

This is on Windows XP Pro with SP3 installed.

On the affected machine, if I go to Network Places and "add a network place" and go through the wizard, it shows up fine in Network Places and I am able to use as intended.

However, if I go to any application, Word / Notepad / Wordpad, and I want to "Save As" and go to Network Places, the new "network place" does not show up.  

The only folders that are listed are ones that are folders in %userprofile%\nethood directory with target.lnk files in them.  Where those folders and files came from is a mystery to us.  We did not create them.   Did a previous Network Place get converted to the target.lnk file?

At first I thought it was an Office problem, but then discovered it didn't matter what application I was using.

In Network Places, those two folders actually look different, too.  One looks like an open manilla folder and the other is a closed one.

I've read dozens of posts on what the cause could be, from changing your antivirus to not protect networks, to uninstalling KB980232, to changing something in the registry.

I'm hoping that anyone here might be able to solve this.  

Thanks!
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:JJGIT
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34932026
First off, the Save As feature will only supply a list of physical or virtual drives and their folders..

In order to use the save ass and see the networked folder, you have to map it as a network drive.

To do so, navigate to the folder and right click the folder and select "map as a network drive"

The save as list is populated in Registry. This shows you the syntax and easiest ways to edit the default "places bar"

 http://windowsxp.mvps.org/PlacesBar.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJGIT
ID: 34955004
I was wondering the same thing, if it had to be Mapped.  But, if you look at the screenshot that I attached, the left side of the picture is his local, affected PC.  You can clearly see that in Network Places is the newly created shortcut, and then at the top in the Notepad Save As dialog box it doesn't appear.   But on the right side of the picture is his login on a remote computer with the same scenario and on the Save As screen you can see the newly created network places shortcut.  Reimaging the PC is an option but would be a last resort type deal and one we don't really want to do.

This is so puzzling...
NetworkPlacesMystery.jpg
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 35042141
That folder you see in the right hand side picture is a cached entry. I'll tell you were to find those cached entries in just a moment. BUT, you shouldn't be able to see that entry in the save as drop down box. The reason why is, it's not viewed as a physical drive. When you map a network drive, it is a virtual drive. It sees sectors and actual data. A cached shortcut does not.

Now, to show you where that shortcut is:
If you look into a user profile, and show hidden files and folders, you will see a hidden file folder called "nethood". This is where your cached network printers/files/computers are saved.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35292552
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0