Solved

Tool to monitor multiple Windows 2008 servers remotely

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to find a tool (ideally free of course) that would allow me to remotely monitor several Windows 2008 r2 machines from my Windows 7 client.
I see under admin tools on my windows 7 machine there is a tool called Server manager that looks like it might work but the docs dont really help a whole lot.  Plus im not sure if that would allow me to monitor the CPU, memory, system health..etc.

What are others using that do what I am looking for?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WebStalkers
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34898851
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ketanaagja
ketanaagja earned 166 total points
ID: 34898914
You can also use SolarWinds free WMI Monitor for monitoring your server.

Information : - http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/wmi_monitor/

Download: - http://www.solarwinds.com/register/index.aspx?program=937&c=70150000000Ezdb
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gugro earned 167 total points
ID: 34899085
Which values would you like to see in the monitoring tool ??

Have a look at PRTG  http://www.paessler.com/prtg  if it offers some value to you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:WebStalkers
ID: 34899247
Thanks for the info.  These are really good...some a bit expensive but good.
Im mainly looking to have it monitor a live view of cpu and memory remotely.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ketanaagja
ID: 34905769
WMI monitor can provide you CPU and Memory monitoring remotely. or go for Solarwinds OP Manager Application for entire Server Monitoring.

http://www.manageengine.com/network-monitoring/download.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 167 total points
ID: 34908353
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:WebStalkers
ID: 34956434
Thanks
0