Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to remove botnets on a Server?

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Our Networking team discovered a few low threat botnets on some of our servers. What is the best/quickest way to scan/remove the infections?
0
Comment
Question by:RavenInd
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robbie Nelson
ID: 34898382
I have had much success with Malwarebytes, you might want to give that a try first. It's free, pretty quick in the scan process, and has eliminated problems other removal tools couldn't.

Here's the link: www.malwarebytes.org

Good luck!

Dragon24
0
 

Author Comment

by:RavenInd
ID: 34898398
Is it safe to run on a Domain Controller?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 2000 total points
ID: 34898556
To my knowledge, MBAM is only for workstations OS.
I love the product, but don't think it should be run on Servers.


HitManPro is designed for servers.
http://www.surfright.nl/en/downloads/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34901424
"...I have had much success with Malwarebytes, you might want to give that a try first. It's free..."

Mbam is only free for domestic use.  Using the free version in a corporate environment is a breach of the EULA.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robbie Nelson
ID: 34906691
phototropic,

I overlooked the fact that the issue was on a server.

dragon24
0