Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange forms authentication, active sync, iphone?

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We used to use forms based authentication for OWA for our users.

This gave them a nice login screen, where they could just enter their username and password.

In changing our exchange server configuration for iphone, we were told to disable forms based authentication.

Now when users browse to mail/exchange they are just prompted with a login box and must enter:
DOMAIN/username and password.

Is there a way to use forms authentication and have active sync still work? Or is there a way to configure it so they can just enter their username and password and do not have to enter the netbios name?
0
Comment
Question by:HADDADD3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:allan_jardine
ID: 34898654
as far as i am aware the activesync and forms authentication will work fine together for an iphone. i am 99% sure thats how i used to use it before i upgraded to exchange 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:HADDADD3
ID: 34898836
No. Once we enable FBA, active sync fails.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:allan_jardine
ID: 34899049
This article may help - http://www.petri.co.il/problems_with_forms_based_authentication_and_ssl_in_activesync.htm

See method 3 - i had this set on my server (sorry, i forgot that bit!)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 2000 total points
ID: 34899367
I would suggest you to please go ahead and check the IIS authentication.

1) Default Website : Annonymous & Integrated     NO SSL
2) Exadmin : Integrated                                    NO SSL
3) Exchweb : Annonymous                              NO SSL
4) Exchange: Basic                                        SSL Optional
5) RPC     : Basic                                        SSL Required
6) OMA     : Basic                                       SSL Optional
7) Public  : Basic+Integrated                         SSL Optional
8) exchange-oma : Basic & Integrated             NO SSL
9) Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync : Basic           SSL Optional

After that need to restart IIS service and check it.
0