Solved

How to best use a new server for Colffusion 9 performance boost.

Posted on 2011-02-15
12
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Coldfusion 9 running on Server "A" and it uses MS SQL 2008 R2 which is running on Server "B". I just got a new server, we will call that Server "C". What is the best way to utilize this new server to improve performance of my Coldfusion 9 application?
I am using CF 9 Standard edition but would consider using the Enterprise in the future if necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:AccessYourBiz_Com
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34898431
Tell us the specs of each server. Depending on the Specs you might be better off using the new server for SQL.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 34898474
Also how many websites and what is their volume like?   (number of hits?)

Do you already have a development server?   If not, that would be a good use for one of them so you are not building on the production server
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Tomarse111
Tomarse111 earned 300 total points
ID: 34898724
Again, dependant on spec's and the amount of applications you are running you could look into multi instance, clustered servers. This couple with round robin session handling is a very nice way to load balance your applications and hardware.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 34898746
Sorry, I also have another server which is my Domain Controller. I guess we can called the Server D. Here are the specs

CF Server: Intel Quad Core with 8 GB RAM 640GB 7200rpm HD
SQL Server: Intel Quad Core with 8 GB RAM 640GB 7200rpm HD
DC server: Intel Dual Core with 4GB or RAM
New Server: Intel Dual Core with 8GB RAM

I use the DC Server as the development server.

Right now there is one application which is not finished yet. We will have about 20 users. However I anticipate adding additional applications and users within the next few months. I just want to get a jump start of the performance.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34898809
I think the new server will not help you at all. I would stick with a single server for now and if you want to use some kind of clustering in the future you should build your application with that in mind.

The new server is not even close in performance to the CF server now.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 34898840
What about using the new server to improve up-time if there should be a failure on the CF Server?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 34898850
...or failure on SQL server.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:gdemaria
gdemaria earned 100 total points
ID: 34898870
Agreed.

The best way to improve your performance is to tune any queries that may be slow.

You could use the new server as a development server and/or backup/failover server.  In case of a failure, it would be great to have a server ready to go live...

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 34898872
posts crossed..
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 100 total points
ID: 34898902
Yes you can do either one of those. You just have to pick one. If you use replication on the SQL deepening on how you do it it can slow you down I have been told.

You could set up the new server to do either job. That would not be a live switch if the one server went down but it could give you the ability to recover very quickly from either server failing.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AccessYourBiz_Com
ID: 34906129
Tomarsell1,
Now that you know the specs of the new server do you still feel I can benefit from a multi-instance, clustered server approach?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomarse111 earned 300 total points
ID: 34906256
Hi Access

If you are only running the single application, then multi instance will not really benefit your set-up ... it would seem like overkill. However, the more application's you add the better it may suite your needs. The benefit is load balancing and also you would be creating a slighter higher availability set-up which of course is always a benefit.

As we know CF eats Memory for breakfast, lunch and dinner, so the more you can give it the better it will behave, thus regardless of the above, if its a spare server then using it for extra "oomph" wouldn't hurt .. it just may not be the best overall use of the resources.

Alternatively you could use the new server, in multi instance mode, to be the search server (if you have heavy search needs) or a schedule server (if you have lots of scheduled tasks).

Its really down to how you are going to use the set-up.
0