Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL date formatting

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey all

I am trying to format my date to

"Monday 21/12/2010" or "DAY dd/MM/YY"


Can I do that in SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:samelamin
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MuffyBunny
ID: 34898468
Do you need the output to remain datetime data type or is it ok for the value to be a string?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MuffyBunny
ID: 34898553
If a string is ok, this will do it

SELECT
CASE DATEPART(WEEKDAY,getdate())
      WHEN 1 THEN 'Sunday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
      WHEN 2 THEN 'Monday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
      WHEN 3 THEN 'Tuesday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
      WHEN 4 THEN 'Wednesday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
      WHEN 5 THEN 'Thursday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
      WHEN 6 THEN 'Friday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
      WHEN 7 THEN 'Saturday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
END AS formatteddate
0
 

Author Comment

by:samelamin
ID: 34898666
Muffy thanks thats good but what if I am passing it a date. This only works for todays date right

so what if I am passing it a date via a parameter will it still work?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34898692
Just use the date parameter or field

CONVERT(varchar(10), @MyDateParam, 103)

or

CONVERT(varchar(10), MyDateField, 103)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34898699
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MuffyBunny earned 2000 total points
ID: 34898712
This will work on any datetime value. Just replace the getdate() with the name of your date variable. If you want to create a whole new variable to use after reformatting...

DECLARE @FormattedDateString VARCHAR(30)
SELECT @FormattedDateString =
CASE DATEPART(WEEKDAY,getdate())
      WHEN 1 THEN 'Sunday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
      WHEN 2 THEN 'Monday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
      WHEN 3 THEN 'Tuesday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
      WHEN 4 THEN 'Wednesday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
      WHEN 5 THEN 'Thursday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
      WHEN 6 THEN 'Friday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
      WHEN 7 THEN 'Saturday ' + CONVERT(varchar(10), GETDATE(), 103)
END
0
 

Author Comment

by:samelamin
ID: 34898741
Thanks it worked Muffy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samelamin
ID: 34898744
Thanks mate
0