Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSWINSCK.ocx for Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-15
12
Medium Priority
?
2,804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to install MSWINSCK.ocx for my Windows 7 PC so I can use SMTP to send e-mail.  Where do I find it?
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
VBClassicGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34900136
My VB6 installations have been taking the MsWinSck.ocx from my WinXP machine and placing it on Win7 32-bit systems, and my programs run just fine. The file can be found in C:\Windows\System32, which is where it should be placed on the Win7 system also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 34901313
I did that but still get the error: Mswinsck.ocx is not correctly registered or missing.  I tried registering it but that gave the failed to load error.  What is wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 34901796
Trying to install from a directory I created, I get the following error:
The module "c:\dtl database\mswinsck.ocs" was loaded but the call to DllRegisterServer failed with error code 0x8002801c.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 34906098
have you register the ocx by using

regsvr32 "c:\dtl database\mswinsck.ocx"
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 34906876
I should say:
Trying to REGISTER from a directory I created, I get the following error:
The module "c:\dtl database\mswinsck.ocs" was loaded but the call to DllRegisterServer failed with error code 0x8002801c.

Am I missing so other files?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 34907424
what is mswinsck.ocs?
should it be mswinsck.ocx?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34907463
you may also need wsock32.dll.

If you use dependency walker (depends.exe) to check the mswinsck.ocx
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 34908199
How do I get "depends.exe"?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 34908240
do you have VS6 installed?

it's under VS6 tools naamed Depends
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 34909129
I get all the dependances listed below.  How to I check to see if they are registered on my Win7 PC? Note: That PC doesn't have VS6 which is why I'm having problems.  I need to able to set up my 50 Win7 users with vbSendMail but can't put VS6 on all there PCs.
i.	          MSWINSCK.OCX
ii.	              WSOCK32.DLL
iii.	              KERNEL32.DLL
iv.	              USER32.DLL
v.	              OLE32.DLL
vi.	              ADVAPI32.DLL
vii.	              OLEAUT32.DLL
viii.	              GDI32.DLL

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 34909179
i think except the i. and ii. the rest should ship with system
check from c:\winnt\system32 directory and to see whether they are existed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 34921550
I couldn't get it to register when it was in c:\windows.  Might be some security issue?  Anyway, got it to work in a folder that I created.  Thanks for your help.  

EDDYKT:  Thanks for the info about depends.exe.  Good to know.
0