[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to disable internet explorer enhanced security configuration on a windows 2008 server

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://consultingblogs.emc.com/greggrobertson/archive/2010/04/15/how-to-disable-internet-explorer-enhanced-security-configuration-on-a-windows-2008-server.aspx


Go to Control Panel
Add/Remove Programs,
Add/Remove Windows Components on the left hand side


doesnt work


because there is no internet explorer enhanced security configuration on the left tab
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ketanaagja
ID: 34898875
Please see attached video link to disable internet explorer enhanced security configuration.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OO3PPN1olHY

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34898945
are there any text links... I cant use video
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alreadyinuse earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903422
Just bring up the server manager and when at the top of the server manager tree look toward the bottom right side for the IE security settings. Click the link and you can adjust as required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34907610
best answer
0