Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display group of fields when option chosen on New form in SharePoint 2007

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a basic Add, Transfer, Delete employee custom list in SharePoint. HR wants to be able to have available the group of 5 Transfer fields that would be triggered when "Transfer Service" option is chosen from the Request Status choice field.
Can this be done where a group of fields are made visible?
0
Comment
Question by:mylogo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34898979
are you asking for how to do a cascading drop down?
http://www.wareprise.com/2009/08/05/how-to-create-a-cascading-drop-down-list-in-sharepoint/

if that's not what you're looking for, please give an example in order to further describe what you need
(i.e.  user selects a value from such and such a place, and then XYZ happens)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mylogo
ID: 34900200
I've never tried a cascading drop down but when reading about it, it looks like it might work but just not sure if it can bring in all my fields. Looks to me like it'd be linking to another list?
I've attached a couple of screenshots of what I need to accomplish from the New form. Service type has 3 options: New Service, Delete Service and Transfer Service. By default, I have the transfer fields hidden when opening a New form. However, if "Transfer Service" is chosen, I need the form to display those transfer fields which are prefaced with "New" like: New Department, New Job Title, etc...
Trying to keep the custom list as simple as possible.
New-Service-Form.docx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 34902715
1 word-InfoPath!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34908072
from what you have in your .docx, you are not looking for cascading drop downs.  cascading drop downs are when you select an item in one drop down, it determines the options in a second drop down.

in your case, you want certain fields to show on a form when a particular option is selected from a drop down.

FastFngrz is right... Infopath is probably your easiest option here, perhaps with conditional formatting to show or hide fields.

if you don't have Infopath, you could create a custom solution using something similar to this:
http://sharepointjavascript.wordpress.com/2009/09/10/dynamic-expandcollapse-fields-or-array-of-fields/

or these:
http://sharepointgypsy.blogspot.com/2010/12/sharepoint-dynamic-field-hide-or-reveal.html

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/sharepoint/SharepointMultipleForm.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mylogo
ID: 34912187
Thank you. I agree with FastFngrz in using InfoPath but that wasn't an option for this very quick and dirty project. Was supposed to be a very (VERY) simple list. Of course, now that they've seen what SP can do for them, it's grown. InfoPath will most likely be the Phase 2 of this but for now, i think the custom solution might work.
Thank you for your help.
0