Solved

Metalink SR

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do we upload a file from solaris server oracle 11g database to metalink SR. I really appreciate your help.
What is the use of metalink SR and when do we use metalink SR?
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
>>How do we upload a file from solaris server oracle 11g database to metalink SR

Log in to Metalink (Now called My Oracle Support).  Edit your SR.  There is an Upload link.

>>What is the use of metalink SR and when do we use metalink SR?

It's a Service Request.  You open one when you wish to contact Oracle Support.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Correction:  As soon as you select your SR, there is an Update and Upload button.  Click the 'Upload' button to upload a file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
Comment Utility
I have windows xp service pack 3 and I connect to my my solaris server using putty. So now how do I upload a file on metalink SR from windows xp but the files are on solaris server. How do I copy that file from solaris server to windows xp.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
How to copy a file from Solaris to a Widows client machine is a different question.

I've never used putty but it looks like there is a secure file piece to it if you Google around a little:

Using PSCP to transfer files securely

http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.60/htmldoc/Chapter5.html

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Comment Utility
>> w do I copy that file from solaris server to windows xp.
Download WinSCP, in login prompt, use sun Solaris credentials
ie host name: urserver.domain.ext
Username:Hussain
Password: IamHappy.

Then you have window or Solaris directories structure on left and right side resp.

otherwise you can use FTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
Comment Utility
Can I have exact link for metalink sr and it would be very helpful if you could provide me a sample of metalink sr so that I can fill according to that
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
As a DBA, you should be very familiar with Metalink!

You having problems remembering your old questions?

I believe you've asked about Metalink accounts before:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_26474558.html

Anyway, you go to: https://support.oracle.com/CSP/ui/flash.html (or metalink.oracle.com still works, it's a redirect)

Log in using your Support credentials.  On the 'Service Request' tab, create a new SR.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Your userid will be your company's email say hussainkhan22@mycompany.com
type the password.

You will see the window called Dashboard.
Then select Service Request.
Click on Create SR.
It will start asking many question.
Best thing is look for your server information, it will be displayed there therefore you dont have to specify server level question/answer to Oracle.
0