Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook email

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I am using Outlook 2010, my question has to do with the incoming "Inbox"  The messages, as they come in and are not read, have a "bold black" font type.  Once they are read they are NOT bold type.  One would think that this difference would be sufficient to note which email has been read, and which have not.  My eyes just cannot detect this difference, so I am hoping to change that "bold black" to "bold RED" type.  I have searched the Options setting and just cannot find a setting that will do this.  Is there a setting for this?  If so, please send me the path/location for this setting.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chima
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ChopperCentury
ChopperCentury earned 300 total points
ID: 34898707
Click Tools, Organize, click Using Colors, then click Automatic Formatting. Here you can create color settings for read and unread mail.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:innovatorengineer
innovatorengineer earned 300 total points
ID: 34898720
This is not an answer to the specific request, but if you are trying to distinguish the unread email can you use the "unread" mail folder that is under the search folder?


unread.bmp
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1400 total points
ID: 34898768
View |CHange View | Manage Views | Current View | MOdify | conditional formatting | Unread | Font | Red | Apply

BAck at the main screen reselet:

View |CHange View | APply to other folders as required.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 34899936
ChopperCentury: could not find tools/organize...
innovatorengineer: added steps to go to the Unread Mail section
chris_bottomley: this got me very close, with a couple to trials I was able to set it, thanks.
Points are coming shortly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 34902044
thanks
0