Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 Alert Based on Date Filter

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a SharePoint View on a list that calculates when the list item was last updated using [Today]-1 based on the default field "Modified".  The filter is typed out below also.  The view works perfectly but I am unable to send an email alert if anything pops up in this view.  I believe that in order for an email alert to work, a list item has to be modified.  In this filter, nothing is being modified, it is just a list item that is aging and eventually meets the criteria to show up in this view if it is not touched within 24 hours.  

Is there any way to send an email to a person when items show up in this view?  

Show the items when column "Modified" is less than [Today]-1
and
When Column "Status" is not equal to "Resolved" 
and 
When Column "Status" is not equal to "Closed"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tresmanos
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1200 total points
ID: 34900408
You can create a custom timer job that sends out alerts. The job runs once a day and checks the list to see if an item is expired:
http://www.andrewconnell.com/blog/articles/CreatingCustomSharePointTimerJobs.aspx

There is also a full code example here:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/sharepoint/SPScheduedReminders.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 800 total points
ID: 34902708
You could also write a workflow with sharepoint designer that waits 'x' days and then sends an email.  No code!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tresmanos
ID: 34970908
Both are good ideas, I will look into these.  Thanks for your input, much appreciated.
0