Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade a PIX 515e  (IOS and ASDM)

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am finding it hard to find a definitive guide to upgrading my PIX 515e.  I have followed the instructions on the Cisco site and even these are missing some instruction.

My PIX is currently on the following SW versions...

Cisco PIX Security Appliance Software Version 7.0(1)
Device Manager Version 5.0(4)

System image file is "flash:/image"

pix# sho flash
Directory of flash:/
5      -rw-  1966136     00:02:50 Jan 01 1993  image_old.bin
7      -rw-  5124096     00:05:29 Jan 01 1993  image
11     -rw-  5958324     16:11:17 Aug 04 2006  asdm

I want to upgrade the PIX using the following files...

pix712.bin
asdm512.bin

I have tried to upgrade using the command 'copy tftp flash' and got an error saying "Not enough space".  

Do I have to delete the files from flash first?
If so will the PIX and ASDM continue to work until I reboot?
or
Do I overwrite the original using 'copy tftp://X.X.X.X/pix712.bin flash:image'?

Also

Do I need to re-enter my licence key at any stage?

Your help is much appreciated.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:SWCG
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ChopperCentury
ChopperCentury earned 664 total points
ID: 34899031
copy off the current file so you have a backup....the delete the existing file from the PIX to free up space. try copy again.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
anoopkmr earned 1336 total points
ID: 34899314

•Do I have to delete the files from flash first?    ------------delete only the .bin files


•If so will the PIX and ASDM continue to work until I reboot?..........yes

or

•Do I overwrite the original using 'copy tftp://X.X.X.X/pix712.bin flash:image'?.........not required


Also


•Do I need to re-enter my licence key at any stage?............ not required

after the  images ( both os and asdm image ) have been loaded , add the below commands

boot system flash:/pix712.bin
asdm image flash:/asdm512.bin
wr mem


0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:anoopkmr
anoopkmr earned 1336 total points
ID: 34899320
then reload
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35145593
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0