Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for an Antivirus Solution

Posted on 2011-02-15
13
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi Guys,

The company that I'm working for is thinking about to change the antivirus on all the computers and I've been asked to check which one is the best option.
At the moment, we are running ESET Smatrsecurity, but we have problems with it.

Could anyone advise which one is the best Enterprise antiviru solution?

Thank you very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ercovi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AmbientIT
ID: 34898742
It would be helpful to know what types of problems you have had with ESET.

Are you looking for AnitVirus/malware protection only or do you want a firewall as well like you have with ESET SmartSecurity?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AmbientIT
ID: 34898775
What size of network do you have, roughly how many servers and workstations? Anything unique or different about your setup? Laptops?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hemantdgr8
ID: 34898898
The best combination is to have an internet security package along with a dedicated anti spy/malware tool.

Here is what many have been using as a combo successfully for quite some years now:

Internet Security:

Kaspersky Internet Security or ESET Smart Security

+
Anti Spy/Malware:


MalwareBytes' Anti-Malware Free or Paid (Both are effective...the only difference in the free one is that it does not protect real time as the paid one does. And yes, its a one time fee for lifetime license)
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:ercovi
ID: 34898959
Hi

Thanks for the quick answer, we have about 100 computers, most of them are laptops, 3 DC, 3 File servers, 2 MS SQL servers and a  Exchange server.

About the Antivirus we are looking for an enterprise solution with firewall.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 672 total points
ID: 34899221
When I saw your question my immediate response was to say ESET SS4, but since you wish to change from that (BTW, you won't find a better admin console in my opinion), Symantec EndPoint (SEP) Security is robust and the newest version is NOT a resource hog. If you license it properly you get all versions including a special version for servers.  

I'm not sure what problems you're having with the ESET product as generally that is an excellent choice.

The other product many on this forum use is Vipre.  I personally have no experience with the enterprise product.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 664 total points
ID: 34899223
Please re-consider using a software firewall solution.
You already have it built-in to the Windows OS and there is nothing to be gained - and many problems inherent in adding - a third-party firewall.

Go with Microsoft's enterprise solution - Endpoint and buy (at quantity discount) Malwarebytes-Pro.

http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/endpoint-protection/en/us/default.aspx
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Use real hardware firewalls to give yourself much stronger protection.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 34899266
I agree with younghv.  A good hardware firewall is much better.  Our best installation uses a Hardware firewall and NOD32 on the workstations.  That is a department of 140 computers and it has not had an infection of any type in 10 years.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 34900192
Hi,

You are right, you need an antivirus with firewall. I can recommend SEP (Symantec Endpoint Protection. You can take a look at anouncement for new version that has unique features: go.symantec.com/sep12beta.

Best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 664 total points
ID: 34900386
@hemantdgr8,

"...MalwareBytes' Anti-Malware Free or Paid (Both are effective..."

The free version of Mbam is only for domestic use.  It is a clear breach of the EULA to use the free version of Mbam (or most other anti-malware apps.) in a corporate environment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AmbientIT
ID: 34901822
I generally recommend ESET's NOD32 as the networks I support generally are behind a great firewall at the network level. With as many laptops as you have and assuming they all travel it is probably wise to look at a product with a firewall.

The last time I used symantec's SEP was two years ago and it was slow, used too many resources, and didn't catch malware very well.  I can't speak for the the current version as I haven't tried it.

I have just started testing GFI's VIPRE product and so far have been very impressed, again this is just AV and not their version with the firewall.

Sophos is the other product that I have heard is really good at the enterprise level, but again I have not had any personal experience.

Here are some posts from earlier this month of the same question being asked among some consultants and IT staff.
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/126663


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34902216
@AmbientIT,
Those of us on EE who are also "consultants and IT staff" much prefer that links be made to posts within our site.

An "advanced search" of our site for the expression "best av solution " (over the past 12 months) yields some great results...such as:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Enterprise_Anti-Virus/Q_26480686.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Enterprise_Anti-Virus/Q_25369917.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Enterprise_Anti-Virus/Q_25679341.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_25189613.html


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35135938
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0